Duke Road

From Historical Hastings
Duke Road
Other Names
Former name(s)Wellington Road[1]

At one point there was a terrace in the road called Duke Terrace which has now mostly disappeared together with the odd numbered houses and numbers 6-20 which were cleared as part of a borough-wide slum clearance during the 1960s. Part of the terrace and some of the odd-numbered houses have since been re-built


Images[edit]


Features[edit]

Features on this wiki[edit]

Name Street No From To



References & Notes

  1. Hastings & St Leonards Observer 17 January 1903 pg. 6