Alexandra Road

From Historical Hastings
Alexandra Road
Other Names
Former name(s)Alexandra Terrace
Alexandra Street
Junctions
JunctionsLondon Road
Hatherley Road
Station Approach

Information

The housing was only ever on the East side of the road to the north of the crossing with Hatherley Road , the other side being occupied by the rear gardens of properties fronting on to London Road. The offices at the northern end of Alexandra road are built on what used to be a field associated with the abattoir located in the valley adjacent to Southwater Road.

Images


Features on this wiki

Name Street No From To

References & Notes