Barley Lane

From Historical Hastings
Barley Lane
Other Names
Former name(s)Barlows Lane[1][2]
Junctions
JunctionsHarold Road
High Wickham
Gurth Road
Barley Avenue
Rocklands Lane
Glenview Close

Possibly named after one of the following; John Barley, mercer (died 1601) or another John Barley, mayor in 1624, 1625 & 1638 dying in office.[3]. Other sources give the name as 'Barlows Lane' - suggesting the name is from Thomas Barlow (Mayor in 1640)[1][2][4]

Images[edit]

Features[edit]

Features on this wiki[edit]

Name Street No From To

References & Notes

  1. a b Family Search film 008084954 frame 433
  2. a b Map of Webster estate 1812
  3. Historic Hastings J.M. Baines
  4. Robert Wilcock Historical Hastings