Verulam Place

From Historical Hastings
Verulam Place
Other Names
Former name(s)Verulam Buildings
Rascals Row
Named AfterEarl of Verulam (poss.)
Junctions
JunctionsEversfield Place
Schwerte Way
White Rock

Summary[edit]

Verulam Place was once known as Verulam Buildings soon after construction started in 1833[1], and popularly known as Rascals Row.[2] it was situated almost exactly on the boundary between St Leonards and Hastings and was possibly named after James Grimston, the Earl of Verulam and Member of Parliament for St Albans. (Verulam was the modern variation of Verulamium, the Roman name for St Albans).[3] Verulam Place was in a prime position on the seafront of Hastings & St Leonards. Hastings Pier was later constructed directly opposite and opened in August 1872.

First Owners/Occupiers[edit]

Brett lists the first occupants as per the following[1]:-
No. 1 was built or bought by Mr. John Austin
No. 2 by Mr. John Hudson
No. 3 by Mr. Twisden
Nos. 4 and 5 were built by Messrs. Burchell and Knight, and owned by Mr. David Manser
No. 6, by Mr. Dives, for Mr. Hilder, of Rye, and tenanted by Mr. Nelson Andrews
No. 7, by Mr. Pilcher, and tenanted for many years by Miss Hancock
Nos. 9 and 10, by Mr. Phillips, and also owned by Mr. Manser

Images[edit]


Features[edit]

Name Street No From To
Grand Hotel 1840 1965
Tourist Information Centre 9 1965 1975

References[edit]