Historical Hastings:Privacy policy

From Historical Hastings
Revision as of 11:01, 7 April 2020 by RoyPenfold (talk | contribs) (→‎Cookies and Web Beacons)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)

Terms & Condition

The proprietor of the website historymap.info ("HistoryMap," "we," or "us") is committed to protect the privacy of our visitors and ensure their positive experience on our website.

This Privacy Policy contains types of information that are collected and recorded by historymap.info and explains how we use and protect it. It also describes the choices available to you regarding how to use, access, update, and correct your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared with historymap.info. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Consent

By registering for an account or accessing our website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the practices described for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information.

We may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, such as where we change our practices or the law changes. We will alert you to changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy and changing the "Last Updated" date at the top. Please check back here periodically to review this Privacy Policy. Continued use of the Services constitutes acceptance of all updates. Using and sharing of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we use or share that information.

Information we collect

"Personal information" is any information that can be used to identify an individual. We receive and store this information when you enter it on our website during registration, send it to us, or provide it to us in any other way. The type of personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

When you register for an account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as email address and social media account.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you, such as your name, email address, phone number, contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

Like most websites, we also gather certain information automatically. Whenever you interact with our site, we may automatically receive and record information on logs and databases from your browser, application, or device. This automatically-collected information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the website.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect fulfilling various goals, including:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

HistoryMap follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The purpose of the data is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, HistoryMap uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information, including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the site that the visitor accessed or visited. The data is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

We also use Google Analytics to provide analytics services and better understand how the site is being used. Data captured from this is used solely to improve the internal connections between pages upon the site. You can read their privacy notices here, https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

Our Advertising Partners

Advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on historymap.info, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that HistoryMap has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of specific options. You can choose to disable cookies through your browser options.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Minors

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

historymap.info does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately, and we will do our best to remove such information from our records promptly.